Dublin City University Privacy Statement

This statement relates to Dublin City University’s privacy practices in connection with University websites. The University is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the Dublin City University domain you may find websites over which the University has no editorial responsibility or control. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations etc. While the University encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

General statement

Dublin City University fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. The University will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the University is required by law to do so (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence or a breach of the University’s policies, procedures or guidelines). Any personal information which you volunteer to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. The University’s Data Privacy Policy, available at the link below, documents the University’s application of the Data Protection Principles and the manner in which data is processed across the university.

DCU Data Privacy Policy

Collection and use of personal information

Dublin City University does not collect other personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you provide by submitting your oral or written history or by filling out other forms on this website. Please note that participation is voluntary. You can decide not to submit your oral or written history at any time.

Subsequently, you can request the removal of your oral or written history by emailing covid19oralhistory@dcu.ie.

While you may choose to have your name disassociated from your interview or submission, or choose to utilise a pseudonym, there can be no guarantees towards absolute anonymity in the oral history process. Information provided to an oral historian and the project is only anonymous if there is no way for anyone, at any time, to determine the participant’s identity from it; that is, there is no identifiable information. This is a very high standard of information security that oral historians are only rarely able to offer, and we do NOT offer here.

Confidentiality cannot be guaranteed.

Oral and written histories and their associated transcripts will be retained for at least 75 years including contact details of the participants, if made available.

In the future, processed oral and written histories will be published on the covid19oralhistory.ie website and an open access open source repository suitable for oral histories. Processing raw oral histories can take significant time and effort. As such, oral histories may not be available for some time.

It is important to note that any datasets collected by research institutions can be subject to other legal requirements such as requests from An Garda Siochana, or requests under the Freedom of Information act.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies may be used by the Irish COVID-19 Oral History Project website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website.

Occasionally for the purposes of DCU online services we must pass some cookie information to third parties.  These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended.  This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for DCU and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services.  DCU actively seeks to preserve user privacy in any interaction with third parties.

Some areas within the Irish COVID-19 Oral History Project website use a cookie to enable users to save progress in an online survey and come back to the session at a later stage. The only information recorded in these cookies is the information that the users provides in the survey and this data is stored in the local browser’s storage. If a user deletes stored browser data, the saved information will also be deleted.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by the University’s internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the University cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute `personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

Personal Data Rights

You have a number of rights under personal data protection legislation. For further information on these please refer to the guide below.

Data Subject Rights Procedure – Public.

For further information on personal data matters, subject access requests or further details regarding your personal information, contact covid19oralhistory@dcu.ie.